QUESTION

I want to file for divorce but don't know where my husband resides. How long would I have to run an ad in the paper

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2016 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Before notice by publication, you have to make a diligent search for your husband. Do you have children together? If so, you would also have to get an attorney ad litem to search for him. 
Answered on Aug 10th, 2016 at 10:29 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters