QUESTION

I want to file for divorce from my wife. we have not lived together for over 2 years

Asked on Dec 27th, 2012 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
we have no kids together. she live in texas I live in pa.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
So, you can certainly file a divorce complaint, allege the 2 years, and serve her with the complaint as well as an affidavit of separation.  You will also need to serve her with a counter affidavit for her use in contesting if she wants to do so, and a notice of your intention to seek a divorce decree. I always advise obtaining an attorney for a divorce as it will be well worth the relatively small fee.  Of course, if she contests the divorce, either claiming you were not separated  2 years or she wants economic relief such as assets or alimony, the fees will likely be higher.  Only time will tell which way it will go. If you are located near Montgomery County, feel free to call or e-mail me on a free initial basis.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters