QUESTION

I want to file for divorce haven't been with husband since 1996 he was deported to Haiti in 2001 what can I do?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2016 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We have two children both grown one 19 years old the other 21 years old I want to get married next year what should in do first?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
There is a process you can go through if you do not know where the person lives.  you can use the forms found on the New Jersey Judiciary website.  If you file without an attorney it is called "pro se".  there is a whole packet of forms all grouped together that you can use. One part of it requires you to prove that you provided a copy of the pleadings to the defendant.  If you can't locate him you will have to indicate that you sent it to his last know address, that he lives out of the country, etc.  It will take you a bit longer but you can do it.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2016 at 6:48 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters