QUESTION

I want to file for divorce, no children, no assets. Both living abroad. Both of us foreigners. what should I do?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2018 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
We got married in Chattanooga, TN in 2001, while living in the US. Both of us are from Argentina. We have no children, no assetts. We are separated since 2005. Nowadays, we are living in Argentina. What should we do to file for divorce.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Florida has a residence requirement whereby at least one of the parteis must live in the state for at least 6 months prior to filing for divorfce. Unfortunately, since neither your wife nor you have lived in Florida for at least 6 months  you cannot file for divorce in this state.    Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-496 info@vovalaw.com 
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2018 at 12:57 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Mr. Mascali:    Unfortunately, in order to get divorced in Florida, at least one of the parties has to be living in Florida for at least 6 months prior to filiing.  Since neither of you currenltly live in Florida you would not be able to obtain a divorce here.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton, FL 954-316-3496 info@vovalaw.com     
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2018 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters