QUESTION

I want to get a divorce from my husband, we have one child but I didn't work so I have no source of income what can I do?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Where do I start with this process?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

General Practice Attorney serving Crystal Lake, IL at Bruning & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The lawyers at Burning & Associates PC will help you. You can start the process by consulting a lawyer. The divorce laws provide a process whereby the funds controlled by your husband can be used to pay your attorney fees. The case will begin with the filing of a Petition. Then, we can file a petition for interim fees on your behalf. You need to hire an experienced divorce lawyer.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
Talk to an attorney about this. You may be able to collect spousal support.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call the Idaho State Bar and ask for a referral. If you have no income and your husband does not make a lot, you might call the Idaho Volunteer Lawyers Program to see if you qualify for pro bono services.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
You can pick up divorce packet from family CRT. That is fairly easy. Then you can petition for child support. They use the Melson formula so even though you do not work they will attribute you with income. Depending in how long you were married you may be eligible for alimony also.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The first thing to do is to see an attorney, and Michigan as possible or person in your circumstances to ask to have your husband pay or contribute to your attorneys fees. It is at the discretion of the court and has a lot to do with all of the circumstances involved.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 8:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters