QUESTION

I want to get a divorce what should I do first

Asked on Dec 31st, 2021 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have been married for almost 6 years and I want a divorce. I do not know if my husband will fight it or not. I do not know what my rights are. We own a home and some vehicles jointly. No children involved. I do not know if I should hire a lawyer or try to get him to cooperate. He has in the past been emotionally abusive.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Violations Attorney serving Mechanicville, NY at Christopher N. Luhn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I strongly urge you to consult an attorney.  Since you own property together, a competent lawyer will help you identify your property rights and whether you are entitled to receive spousal maintenance (called "alimony" in some states).
Answered on Jan 07th, 2022 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters