QUESTION

I want to get an absolute divorce, and I need to find a lawyer that's not expensive. I've been separated for ten years. I live in MD, he's in NC

Asked on Jan 25th, 2017 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Durham, NC
3 Awards
Most attorneys are pretty reasonable when it comes to the legal fees for an uncontested divorce with no issues.  When you ass other issues to the divorce child support, child custody, alimony, post-separation support or equitable distribution, the legal fees start to go much higher.  You should contact a few law firms in or near the county in which he resides to discuss your issues and get a quote for the legal fees to address your specific matter.   
Answered on Jan 26th, 2017 at 8:15 AM

Kathy Richardson Richardson Law Firm, PLLC 2310 S. Miami Blvd, Ste 134 Durham, NC 27703 919-680-2300

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters