QUESTION

I want to get divorced from my husband. He lives in another state. I haven't seen him in over 10 years

Asked on Sep 13th, 2018 on Divorce - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Hi I married my husband in Ohio back in the late 90's. A few years later we stopped getting along so I moved out. We never got back together again. I ended up moving to Connecticut and have lived there for many years now. I also bought a house on my own here in Connecticut on my own. Nobody else is on the mortgage but me. I also have a boyfriend I have been dating for years and its very serious. We have a 13 year old child together. We want to get married but first I need to get divorced. I need legal advice on how to go about this? Thank You.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
This is very doable particularly if you know where to find your old husband.  To handle this type of uncontested divorce, the most important aspect will be making proper service upon him.  There are multiple methods this can be acomplished.  If you would like further assistance, you can contact my firm or you may check the Connecticut Judicial Website for selp help purposes. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2018 at 10:41 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters