QUESTION

I want to get emancipated but i don't know to do so and i want to know if i can get emancipated in the state of wisconsin

Asked on Mar 30th, 2017 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I'm 16 and i got a baby on the way in may and i was woundering if i can emancipated at my age in the state of wisconsin and if so how do i.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
While I am not an expert in this area, I believe you would need your parent's consent too be emancipated. Assumingly, you are asking the question, because they are not in agreement to do so. 
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2017 at 7:34 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters