QUESTION

i want to get my child custody

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2016 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
me and the mother of my son had differences so she moved to the other room with my son and his stuff. she had a daughter with another man. But she doesn't take care of her daughter, her aunt does it. after that she got into another relationship which didn't work and the next was me. we worked monday through friday but i told her not to work tuesday and fridays so she could take care of my son and whe was getting her half of the payment working less days. Now she is flirting with another guy through facebook and through the phone.please help me!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
I understand you are seeking custody of your son.  There are many types of custody arrangements for children, including sole custody, joint legal custody, and shared legal and physical custody.  Legal custody governs which parent or parents have the authority to make decisions regarding how your child will be raised and cared for, including major decisions such as the child's health, education, religion, welfare and safety.  Physical custody pertains to where the child will live and who is responsible for the child's supervision, lodging and day-to-day decisions.  You and your son's mother may be able to agree that you both make major decisions for your son (legal custody) and the two of you may be able to put together a schedule that sets forth when each of you will spend time with your son (physical custody). If discussion with your son's mother does not work, you may have to go to court and ask a judge to make the decision for you.  Before the judge makes the decision, the court will generally send you and your son's mother to parenting time mediation at the court to see if you and your son's mother can reach an agreement with the help of a mediator who is a neutral third party.  To get more detailed information specific to your case, you may call Weinberger Law Group at (888) 888-0919 for a free consultation.  You may also want to check out the links below.  The second link is to the court's application packet for non-dissolution "FD" matters concerning custody, child or spousal support or parenting time.  If you meet the requirements on the first page of the packet, you can use it to file an application for custody with the court.   http://www.weinbergerlawgroup.com/children-parenting/child-custody/ http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/prose/11492_fd_initial_appl_kit.pdf      
Answered on Feb 25th, 2016 at 1:44 PM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters