QUESTION

I want to get my daughter emancipated when she turn 16 on july 13 20018

Asked on Feb 21st, 2018 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
She lives with her grandmother and uncle and her two young sisters in south carolina but she wants to come live with me and her step dad in troy ny
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In order for the child to be emancipated, she must be self-supporting. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 1 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com
Answered on Mar 19th, 2018 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters