QUESTION

I want to get my son back in my home and need to know what papers need to be filed to the courts .MY mom has gaurdian of him now.

Asked on May 19th, 2011 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
At medeation they said she had to agree that I was stable and able to provide.I can
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Guardianship is a court action and would need to be dismissed by the court.  You need to contact a local attorney to discuss this case. The court will want to be assured that the original reason for the guardianship has been resolved.  If so, the court may dissolve the guardianship.  Contact a local attorney to discuss your case.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2011 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters