QUESTION

I want to get physical custody of my child. I have prove of husbands drug addiction. Messages, drugs I have found in our home.Could I win custody??

Asked on Mar 20th, 2018 on Family Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My husband and I are currently separating due to his drug addiction.. I have some prove of his addiction, but I’m not sure if it would be enough to get custody of my child. I have messages of him requesting drugs from his dealers . Some are easy to understand , some have codes they use. Some include pictures.I have drugs I have found around the house. His currently in probation and has been tested positive for drugs twice. My mother is also a witness to his physical/emotional abuse towards me while are 4 months old baby was in the same room.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Garcia, I understand you would like physical custody of your child and it is quite possible to get it. You will need to hire an attorney in North Carolina and that is around $2,500 to $4,500 for a non-trial case. If you can not afford an attorney and you are not eligible to get a low-cost or free attorney, you might want to represent yourself in court which would be a cost-effective option. What you would need to do is first make sure that the child is with you at the time you approach the court. Once the child is with you, prepare temporary custody petitions and file it in court, serve the other parent and wait for your court date. On your court date, go in front of the judge (dress appropriate) (speak proper) and answer any questions or concerns the judge may have. If you do decide to go as a Pro Se we do offer Document Preparation, Case Management Service. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com to go over your options. Licensed in New York and New Jersey.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2018 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters