QUESTION

I want to go to court to get custody of my son. How do I do this?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2017 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
There were some major issues with my attorney back in 2011 and I lost custody of my son. The courts gave me supervised visits, but the other parent has refused me contact with the child. I have contacted a couple lawyers, but they always wanted $ upfront without payment options. I have reached my breaking point and need to know what i can do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Prism Family Law
Update Your Profile
If you would like to change the current child custody order, you will need to file a motion to modify child custody, which requires you to show that, since the entry of the last order, there has been a substantial change in circumstances impacting the welfare of the minor child involved.  If you plan on representing yourself, I would suggest going to your local courthouse and seeking out the "Self-Serve" center which are designed to help pro-se litigants.  I cannot speak to all counties, but Mecklenburg county has a great self-serve center that has packets of information to help pro-se litigants with filing the appropriate paperwork in child custody disputes.  I have also recently written a blog on the topic of procedure in child custody cases which may help give you an overview of the basic process involved.   You may also consider filing for contempt (if you are being denied visitation that you are provided through a court order) and seek to have a temporary order put in place (based on the grounds that you are being denied visitation).  
Answered on Jun 27th, 2017 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters