QUESTION

I want to have a domestic violence charge against my live -in fiancé dropped and the order of protection.

Asked on Dec 04th, 2019 on Domestic Violence - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My fiancé and I were both drinking and had an argument. It got heated and he open handed slapped me. I went to the police station and filed the charges. I know that he would never do this again as we have been living together for 6 years and he had never laid a hand on me. I was a little Intoxicated and filed the order of protection. We have an4 year old son and my fiancé is a good man and father.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will have to talk with the DA in order to get the charges dismissed.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2019 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters