QUESTION

i want to have legal custody of my son

Asked on Nov 20th, 2017 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
my son live with me and the father is not involved at all. And now i want to renew my son's passport but i cant do it because of the father issue. so i think i need a legal custody.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
You are correct that if you cannot get the father to sign off on obtaining the passport then you need to have sole cusotdy in order to get the passport for your child.  You will have to provide legal notice to the father of your intent to seek custody and he will have the opportunity for a heairng.  If you do not know where the father is you can accomplish legal notice by publication in the newspaper.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2017 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters