QUESTION

i want to join the army full time i cant join as a single parent what are my options?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2011 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i have been a single parent for the past three years i have been informed the only way i can join is to sign over full custody i realy dont want to do that but i do want to join to better secure me and my daughters future i need to know what my options are
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You have to consider who will be caring for your daughter if you are deployed.  Who ever that person is, you have the option of giving them temporary custody of your daughter, under an agreement where you get custody back.  
Answered on May 26th, 2012 at 1:50 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters