QUESTION

I want to know based on the following detail what a rough estimate of my child support payments should be?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2013 on Child Support - Colorado
More details to this question:
only child of either party.No other support obligations. My gross salary: $37050 Her estimated gross income(automotive internet sales manager salary + commission): $75000 She pays: $700 a month in child care She pays: $75 a month for healthcare for child. She is the primary caregiver for our child. I have our daughter, 2 nights a week and one full day/overnight. she lives in Douglas county Colorado I live in Jefferson County Colorado
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
You can do this yourself using the child support worksheet that the state mandates (and you should get comfortable with it) (http://www.courts.state.co.us/Forms/Forms_List.cfm?Form_Type_ID=94). Child support is based primarily on income and number of overnights. If you have 1 overnight per week, you'd be at apx. $608 per month. The big jump is at 93 overnights (e.g., if you had 2 overnights per week or 104 overnights per year, your child support would be $314/month). You also need to pay attendtion to how expenses are paid - you'd want pro rata by income here, not 50/50. If she makes $75k, she also might be ordered to pay your attorney fees related to the case. I hope this helps. 
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters