QUESTION

i want to know how i can get my sons fathers rights suspended

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2013 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
because he has only seen his child a total of 4 times since the day he has been born, my son is 6 months old he would rather buy cigaretts, get his brother a ps3 an take care of his family an his needs before his son comes first im tired of fighting with him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Termination of parental rights is a very serious legal task.  If the parent has abandoned the child, the court could terminate parental rights.  However, if the parent has not abandoned the child, it is unlikely that the court will terminate.  Each child is entitled to 2 parents, including support from both parents.  It is unlikely that the court will terminate if the state effectively becomes one of the parents requiring the state to support the child.  If there is a step-parent who wants to become the legal parent, it is more likely that the court will support that action.    I would contact a family law attorney to discuss this in more detail.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2013 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters