QUESTION

I want to know how I can submit the correct income for myself in a child support case.

Asked on Jul 14th, 2015 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
In May I was given full custody of my son. The magistrate also rewarded me custody. When I recieved the papers in the mail and seen how they figured the amount of child support to be paid, I discovered the magistrate calculated my income to be much more than what I actually make. She figured in overtime, that I am not guaranteed and probably will stop soon. I am just wondering how I go about getting my actual income figured into to child support figures. I do say according to rule 12.490(f), I can make exceptions. How do I go about doing that and do I file the papers through the courts, which forms do I need and do I have to get my ex husband served?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
You have 10 days from the date of the general magistrate's recommendations to file exceptions to said recommendations. You need to file them with the court and mail a copy of the document to your ex-husband. Then you need to contact the court to schedule a hearing in front of the judge (not the magistrate) on your exceptions, you must notify your ex-husband of this hearing in writing. Unfortunately, there are no "forms" for exceptions. Just describe the income issue in details, and put down what you beleive your income should be. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Jul 16th, 2015 at 6:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters