QUESTION

I want to know i can devorice my wife if we live in different states?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2016 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family & Juvenile Law Attorney serving Crown Point, IN at Kozlowski Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Indiana has a residency requirement of 6 months.   Other states have different residency requirements.   As long as one of the parties meets the residency requirement in their state, that divorce should be permitted to go forward.  A word of caution:   If you wait for the other party to file you may be dealing with a dissolution action in another state, which will be inconvenient to say the least, and expensive to travel to court, and could put you at a disadvantage.  
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters