QUESTION

i want to know if me and my boyfriend bought a house together and my name is on the morgage can he kick me out. we also have a son together

Asked on Aug 04th, 2011 on Family Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
i have no where to go right now i need to stay there until i find a place so i need to know my rights
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
If you and your boyfriend bought a house together and your name is on the mortgage, the real estate is in both of your names. You both own the house and your boyfriend should not be able to kick you out. If there is a domestic violence issue, you may consider an Order for Protection. If your son is a minor, you have rights for child support, and that should help with the mortgage payment.  If you and your boyfriend split up, the law in Minnesota restricts what your rights are for your share of other property or payments, unless there is a prior written agreement. Minnesota Stat. 513.076 says the rights of a couple who live together but are not married are limited when the relationship ends. That law has been interpreted in various ways, and it is hard to give general advice. You may want to consult with an attorney who is experienced in this area.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2011 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters