QUESTION

I want to know if the adoption can still proceed if I divorce my spouse ?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2017 on Adoptions - Tennessee
More details to this question:
We have had this little for since she was 3 months old and she is going to be fine in July ! I want to know my spouse and i are no longer together in the same household now and the adoption was gonna be final in Nov 2016 ,but my spouse got into some issues causing delay and not completely sure when we are going to be able too ... I am wanting to know can we still adopt even though we are wanting a divorce ? i know we both have our little girl in our best interest that's why I am on here to figure out what needs to be done...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I can not tell you what to do. I can tell you that from a legal prespective, the judge would look very closely at an adoption where the perspective mother and father are getting a divorce.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2017 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters