QUESTION

I want to know if there is a legal way I can get my husband to move out?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
After years of a rocky marriage, I recently found out my husband was having an affair. I haven't filed for divorce as of yet, but I do intend to. For now though, I just want him out... is it possible to do without filing right away?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Other than by agreement, not really.  The only way to get a court order requiring a party to move out of a home is to have some court action to file that motion and order in -- a divorce, or separate maintenance action, or a Temporary Protective Order Proceeding -- see the pages describing each of those, as well as the page called http://willicklawgroup.com/preliminary-matters-and-motions/, all on our firm website.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2014 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters