QUESTION

i want to know the best way to go about get shared custody and vistion to see my sons

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That in turn usually happens by agreement.  When parties can't agree, courts usually award one person primary custody and the other person partial custody.  Normally, you file a petition and, after a hearing, the court will enter an order giving you specific minimum rights.  It may take a long time to get a hearing, though. 
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters