QUESTION

I want to know the law about Child Custody

Asked on May 13th, 2013 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My soon to be ex husband is going to file for full custody. As of right now we have been doing split time. I have my son during the day until 7pm and my ex picks him up at that time until I get my son in the morning at 7am. And we alternate weekends. We both have different job schedules so this has been working out for us and my son. I want to know, since my husband has him at night if that will affect me when it comes to the time we actually go to court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
Custody and parenting time are, of course, two issues which will need to be resolved in the divorce case.   You need to meet with a New Jersey Divorce Law Firm as soon as possible, to go over your situation in detail, get educated answers to your questions, and expert guidance as to the best course of action.   You should get the best possible legal representation.  Your representation should be headed by a very experienced lawyer one who is part of a Divorce Law Firm which also includes other less senior lawyers who also handle exclusively NJ Divorce and Family Law matters and can work as a team with the head lawyer, to make sure that your matter is handled as well and as efficiently as possible. I would be happy to have a brief telephone call with you.  There is no charge for that phone call.  My firm’s toll-free telephone number is listed below. Please also feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.nj-divorce.net). I hope that we will be able to help you. David F. Salvaggio, Esq. (877-355-5281)  
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 10:02 AM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters