QUESTION

I want to know what's my rights bc I stay living with my husband but I need to divorce I can't move for money problems and I want to know if I can hav

Asked on Aug 16th, 2016 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Alomony is the other think that I will like to know we don't have anything to share no house nothing ty
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
To get an understanding of your rights, I urge you to consult with an attorney who specializes in matrimonial law and who can explain your options depending on your unique circumstances.  For example, you may have an interest in marital property such as retirement assets.  You may also have a claim to alimony depending on how the statutory factors apply to your case. The attorneys at Weinberger Law Group are experienced in all facets of divorce and support matters.  We offer a free initial consultation and are happy to meet with you to discuss and explain your options.  We ae happy to work with you and navigate you through the divorce process.  Call (855) 361-4011 to schedule your free initial consultation. You may also find the following websites to be helpful: http://www.weinbergerlawgroup.com/divorce-legal-separation/alimony-spousal-support/ http://www.weinbergerlawgroup.com/divorce-legal-separation/alimony-spousal-support/alimony-factors-new-jersey.aspx http://www.weinbergerlawgroup.com/divorce-legal-separation/division-assets-debts/property-distribution-marital-separate.aspx
Answered on Aug 19th, 2016 at 7:18 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters