QUESTION

I want to live with my girlfriends parents when im 18.

Asked on Apr 26th, 2017 on Family Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
Hey. So i live in alabama and i will be turning 18 in june. I want to move out and live with my girlfriends parents when i turn 18 but my guardian said that he will keep me til im 19 if i try that. To my understanding, at 18, you are no longer considered a juvinile. So can i be considered a runaway if i just leave? Is there a way he can stop me from moving in at my girlfriends parents house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Vancouver, BC at YLaw Group
Update Your Profile
I do not believe there is anything they can do. If they want to return you, they would need to get a court order and if they even try, the judge will most likely respect your wishes and not theirs.    Best of luck!  Leena Yousefi YLaw Group
Answered on Apr 28th, 2017 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters