QUESTION

I want to move my wife and kids to a new state, can my wifes ex stop us since he left the state 5 years ago

Asked on Jan 25th, 2015 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
he has my wifes daughter and we have her son. 5 years ago her ex left NJ without permission and moved to PA, we want to move to FL for health and better opportunity for school and life. Can he or a judge stop us when he has no visitations for years?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
In order for him to availa himself of the benefits of the court, he must be in compliance himself.  In order for him to object to you moving out of the state, I would think he would have to submit to the court's jurisdiction and come back to New Jersey.  
Answered on Jan 25th, 2015 at 4:29 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters