QUESTION

i want to move out of state but my kids father wont let me

Asked on Aug 29th, 2012 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Englewood, NJ at Herbert & Weiss Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
You have the right to move.  Being the custodial parent does not chain you to this state until the children turn 18 years.  If the father will not give his consent for you to move out of the state then you can take him to court and ask the court for permission.  You need to have a specific reason and a plan for your move.  Do you have employment waiting for you?  Is there a family support network where you are going that would help with the kids?  You are not powerless in this situation.  Please call me for a phone consultation. Helayne M. Weiss, Esq. Herbert & Weiss, Attorneys at Law, 85 Moonachie Road, Moonachie, NJ 07074 201-44-6300
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters