QUESTION

I want to petition for my grandaughter with my last name to come live with me and my husband in USA but shes already being filed for by aunt,How long.

Asked on May 13th, 2020 on Family Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I want to petition for my granddaughter with my last name to come live with me and my husband in USA but shes already being filed for by an aunt. How long will it take for me to get through. Will I ever get her here?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
It seems your question is an immigration law question. "Family Law" can be a bit of a confusing term, because your question is about your family, but that is not considered family law. If you will post again to the immigration section somebody qualified in that area will review your question.
Answered on May 18th, 2020 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters