QUESTION

I want to relocate from florida to ohio with my children I have joint custodywhat do I need to do

Asked on Oct 19th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
my ex-husband doesn't want me to but I have a better job and family support in ohio and both of my children want to move.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
You will need to file a Supplemental petition to permit relocation with minor children in the court that issued the joint custody decree, or any other appropriate court depending on the jurisdictional issues. See link to the form petition: http://www.flcourts.org/core/fileparse.php/533/urlt/950d.pdf Below is also a link to the forms website. http://www.flcourts.org/resources-and-services/court-improvement/problem-solving-courts/family-courts/family-law-forms.stml#950 Also, see below FL statute that the judges use to guide their decision regarding relocation. http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0000-0099/0061/Sections/0061.13001.html Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Oct 20th, 2015 at 5:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters