QUESTION

i want to relocate im divorced and have a minor child

Asked on Dec 11th, 2013 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
my divorce case is final child support has been set up and i have sole custody of my minor child my childs dad is willing to sign a statement saying i can move does this have to go to court
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony Attorney serving Largo, FL at Cairns Law
Update Your Profile
If you have written permission, then you don't need to go to Court.  However, I would also put in writing how any kind of time-sharing is supposed to occur given that there will be a greater distance between you.  (That is, of course, if he has any time-sharing currently).
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters