QUESTION

I want to sign rights over to my mother. I currently have full custody and the father has to have supervised visitation. My mother

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2011 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
helps me raise my two year old. I want her to be able to sign papers and be a guardian for her. I want to give her my childs father custody rights. How do i go about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Majessire Smith
You cannot "give away" the parental rights of the other parent in the Commonwealth of Virginia. If you would like for your mother to be able to have legal custody of the child, the right to make legal decisions including "signing papers" as you indicate, you would have to go to court and be heard. You need to file a motion to amend custody. If you and the mother have an agreement that you are going to share legal custody of the child, you can present that agreement to the judge. However, you need to give the child's father notice of that proceeding and he is entitled to be heard. So if he objects, you will both have to present evidence as to why it is in the child's best interest for you and maternal grandmother to share legal custody of the child. For specific advise as to your situation, please consult an attorney in your area. This is presented for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters