QUESTION

I want to surrender my parental rights

Asked on Oct 09th, 2018 on Family Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I Want TO Surrender My Parental Rights
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
Unless someone has filed an action against you to terminate rights, you cannot. A person canno terminate their own rights. You don’t have to visit, etc., but you are responsible to support your child(ren) through adulthood.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2018 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters