QUESTION

I want to take my Ex to court over visitation. I'm not sure what court to use.

Asked on Oct 28th, 2012 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
We were divorced in NJ. We both moved to different states afterward. I'm in VA now and shes In FL. Do I have to use NJ courts to file, or can I use a court in VA? She moved over 870 miles from me after we divorced and its very hard for me to see my child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
1 Award
You need to register your New Jersey Order in the state where your daughter lives to make any custody modifications if no one is residing in the state where the order was entered.  Once you register the NJ order there, then you can proceed with a modification.  Florida will have jurisdiction if the child has been living in that state for 6 months or longer.  Virginia will not have jurisdiction if the child does not live her  and never lived here.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters