QUESTION

i want to win custody of my house.

Asked on Nov 16th, 2021 on Domestic Violence - Colorado
More details to this question:
me and my husband been married for 27 years and this Saturday he has been threatening me since he got home from work. He did lay hands on me and the cops got involved he went to jail for 3rd agree assault and child abuse a 1 year old child was present at the time of the incident and after he got released out of custody he made a remark that he was going to sell the house and leave both of me and my 13 year old daughter homeless and i want to try to fight the house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
To try to 'fight for the house' you will need a family law attorney to help you.   That being said, I am curious how you got the word that he was going to try to sell the house, as normally in these settings a 'no contact' order is issued, precluding him from having any contact with you or talking to you, emailing you etc. If he directly made this comment to you or told it to someone with the idea that they would tell you, then he has likely violated that 'no contact' order and can be arrested on that new charge. I would encourage you to contact the police if he did violate that order.  As to the house, if it was purchased while you were married, regardless of how it is titled, you have an ownership interest in that house and a family law attorney can help you preserve that interest, and also help you deal with custody of the child, etc. 
Answered on Nov 17th, 2021 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters