QUESTION

i wanted know what are the steps to relocate with my children out of state. divorced 10 yrs and exhusband is geting layed off.

Asked on Feb 06th, 2012 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
In order to move to another state, you would have to submit documentation to the court that you have a job in another state, that there is support for you there (for example, that other family members live there) and that there is a legitimate reason for you moving out of state.  you will also have to prove that you can still allow for visitation between the children and their father. 
Answered on Jun 11th, 2012 at 12:39 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters