QUESTION

I wanted to ask about getting my last name changed to my maiden name. What would be the quickest way to do this. I am divorced already and have been f

Asked on Mar 10th, 2015 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can do a name change application to the court, that has nothing to do with the divorce.  You will make the application in the probate court.  You could have done the name change with the divorce in family court, but since you did not, you will have to go to the chancery court.  It is an easy application.  
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2015 at 5:11 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters