QUESTION

I wanted to change my children''s last name because it is very long and need to be shortend. Need to know how much it would cost me. Thanks

Asked on Apr 05th, 2012 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lynchburg, VA at The Bice Law Group
Update Your Profile
The cost will depend on what part of Virginia you will be filing and the opposition, if any by the other parent. The process is simple, file in the local Circuit Court and set a hearing.
Answered on May 29th, 2012 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters