QUESTION

I wanted to find out what I can do because I want to file for a divorce but I still live with my spouse and children

Asked on Oct 09th, 2017 on Divorce - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I have been married for 15 years and have 3 children and my husband is verbally and fianancially abusive and I can't bare him in the house any more but I can't leave also because I have no financial support if I want to file for a divorce and get him out of the house what can I do. what legal issues will I be facing? How much will the cost be to start a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
A divorce can be very expensive.  Divorces involving custody rights (for 3 children) and property rights and presumably alimony are particularly expensive and a good divorce attorney would likely charge in excess of ten thousand dollars over the course of the matter or even just as a starting retainer.  Consider, perhaps, divorce mediation. You would both agree to calmly sit with one attorney who would act as a neutral third party to asist in filing papers and drafting the settlement agreement, which covers all issues. Please feel free to contact me if this option interests you.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 12:44 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters