QUESTION

I wanted to know about grandparents rights?My wife's mom wants rights to see our kids,but we do not want her to,do we have that right?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2012 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
We are married and happy and there are no problems with us.She creates alot of problems for us.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

As a general rule, it is up to the parents to decide if a grandparent can get visitation. Under certain conditions, a grandparent can get court ordered visitation, but the grandparent must show extraordinary circumstances, e.g., abandonment, neglect by the parents.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters