QUESTION

I wanted to know if a NCP is able to get out of paying child support just because he is not on birth certificate

Asked on Jan 28th, 2022 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
I have court in a couple months with my childโ€™s father and he is telling common people we both communicate with that he is not paying and that since he is not on certificate he will not have to pay also wants to use my personal life as a leeway to get out of it or try to take my baby completely.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Victoria, TX
1 Award
If you are going through the Attorney General, they will have the court order a DNA test on the presumed father. If he is indeed the father, it doesn't matter whether he signed the birth certificate, he will be required to pay child support and the court will most likely order the birth certificate amended to reflect the kid's paternity.As far as your personal life goes and him bringing up bad things about you, gather as much evidence as you have to the contrary. Unless you are engaging in criminal conduct, it is typically difficult for a father to gain full custody of an infant in Texas.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2022 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters