QUESTION

I wanted to know what rights do i have as a unmarried fathers has to his kids and what actions do i need to take

Asked on Dec 27th, 2018 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
me and my ex broke up and i have three kids with her and she is keeping the kids away from me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

unmarried mother is the legal guardian of her children - you need to file to establish paternity, child support and parenting plan with the court - when you have a court order all of that can be respolved and under court order for both of you to comply 
Answered on Dec 28th, 2018 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters