QUESTION

i wanted to no about getting a divorse i ve been in a Married for 26 dated 10 yrs before hes super supet controlling and verbally abusive behavior

Asked on Feb 17th, 2016 on Domestic Violence - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
My name is only on the deed I never have money he controls everything I think he's trying to say I'm unstable I can't go grocery shopping He thinks I'm always doing negative things I stayed. For our Children there Grown 25 & 24 He never tells the truth, I feel so alone scared and find myself so empty inside .Could someone explain How do I go about getting out of this unhealthy relationship Thank you I'll call if someone could help I can't get a call at home I don't have a cell phone I'm not allowed to
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to file a divorce petition in the family division.  You should also contact the nearest battered woman program to help with the abused you've endured.  Best wishes.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2016 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters