QUESTION

I was a sign over all rights to a child and I'm not 100% sure it's mine do I still pay child support

Asked on Dec 07th, 2020 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
This girl that I was with she keeps on threatening me because she assumes that it's my kid or my baby when in fact that she got caught cheating on me with another guy that's why I'm saying it's not 100% it's mine because I'm not sure so I'm trying to find out what I need to do to find out if I need to pay child support
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You could ask the attorney general to open a case and require a paternity test. They will require all potential fathers to be tested and then set child support accordingly.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2020 at 1:41 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters