QUESTION

I was a victim of domestic violence and made a police report which resulted in charges being filed. Is there any way I can withdraw my statement?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Domestic Violence - Florida
More details to this question:
I was and am still pregnant when the domestic violence took place and was very hurt and angry when I filed the report. Although I was truthful, I do not wish them to use this statement because I don't feel like I was thinking clearly due to being extremely emotional and hormonal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
Domestic violence upon a pregnant woman is unacceptable and you should not blame yourself. It does not matter if you were emotional, or hormonal, nothing justifies domestic violence on a pregnant woman, or any woman for that matter.   The State Attorney has the final say in whether to pursue criminal charges against the defendant and while you can submit a "request not to prosecute" the State Attorney will make the final decision, not you, on whether to proceed with criminal prosecution.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters