QUESTION

i was arrested for family viloence and terrirtic threats my hisband took my child while i was in jail how can i get back

Asked on Jun 29th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generally, Georgia courts do not get involved with custody issues between married parties unless there is a family violence or divorce case pending.  You should consult with an experienced divorce attorney about filing for divorce and pursuing custody of your child.  Good luck to you. Shalamar J. Parham Atlanta Divorce Attorney
Answered on Jul 09th, 2012 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters