QUESTION

I was asked to leave the home......she had the locks changed and put my clothes in my truck. Can she legally keep me out of the house.

Asked on Dec 27th, 2016 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
can she keep from entering the home
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Greenville, SC
Partner at McManaway Law, LLC
2 Awards
Legally your wife cannot keep you out of the house unless she has a court order.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2017 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters