QUESTION

I was assaulted by a family member how do I get them to pay for my medical bills. They have plead no contest and recieved 15 hours of anger managment?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2018 on Domestic Violence - Texas
More details to this question:
This would is the second time and I reported to the police and he went to court and plead no contest and was given on line anger management as a sentence. I have about $ 4,500 in medical bills from the assault. I want to know how I get him to pay those medical expenses. From what I'm reading if you plea no contest you are protected in a civil lawsuit, since you didn't admit guilt. That doesn't seem fair to me the person who was assaulted. Please advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You should check with the victims assistant program. They may be able to help you regardless of what the plea was. If they can't help you, they probably have some resources. Also, you should still bring a civil suit for assault in small claims court. 
Answered on Oct 15th, 2018 at 7:54 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters